INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] At issue in this interest arbitration proceeding are two issues the parties were unable to resolve in bargaining for their 2015-17 CBA—wages and vacation accrual rates.(FN:1) The current proceedings are subject to the procedures of RCW Ch. 47.64 which specifies the following factors as the guiding principles for an interest arbitrator’s award:

 

FN:1 The parties selected the Arbitrator, sitting alone rather than as the Chair of a panel, to decide the issues.


 

 

In making its determination, the arbitrator or arbitration panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose under RCW 47.64.005(FN:2) and 47.64.006(FN:3) and, as additional standards or guidelines to aid it in reaching a decision, shall take into consideration the following factors:

 

2 “The state of Washington, as a public policy, declares that sound labor relations are essential to the development of a ferry and bridge system which will best serve the interests of the people of the state.” RCW 47.64.005.