INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Negotiations ensued, an impasse reached, mediation failed and the case was referred for arbitration of the unresolved issues. The parties have agreed that resolution of outstanding issues will be retroactive to January 1, 2008. The Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act sets forth standards or guidelines to aid the arbitrator's decision making. RCW 41.56.465. Pertinent here, are the "cost of living," and the wages, hours and conditions of "like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States." RCW 41.56.465(1)(e) and (2). The latter guideline entails formulation of a list of comparable employers. Characteristics of the comparables or comparators are then examined in the analysis of the parties' positions.