INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] E. INTERIM CHANGES Another specified statutory consideration is changes in the cost of living during the pendency of this proceeding. A s reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the most recent data for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bremerton CPI-W is April 2004. For the twelve month period ending April 2004, that CPI-W increase was 1.1%. For the twelve month period ending February 2004, the CPI-W increase was only .9%. Inflation is thus rising, but still remains quite low. F. TRADITIONAL FACTORS RCW 41.56.465(f) directs the Panel to consider “such other factors . . which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and conditions of employment.” A variety of factors are typically considered by interest arbitrators, including the fiscal condition of the employer, changes in workload, bargaining unit turnover, internal parity with other city bargaining units, and conditions in the local labor market. 1. Ability to Pay.