INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Mt. Vernon 27,060 1,502,002,342
Mukilteo 19,190 2,169,239,709
Aberdeen 16,320 708,090,914
Centralia 15,110 692,806,121
Tumwater 12,740 1,077,517,308
     
Average of Comparables 18,084 1,229,931,279
     
Port Angeles 18,470 1,050,028,090
The foregoing list of comparables provides a counterbalanced range of jurisdic- tions both smaller and larger than the City of Port Angeles. The average population for the comparables is 98% that of Port Angeles. The average assessed valuation for the cornparables is greater than Port Angeles, but exceeds by only 17%. D. COST OF LIVING CHANGES RCW 41.56.465(d) requires consideration of “the average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.” This consumer price index is published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).