INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (e)    Such other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (d) of this subsection, that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment.  For those employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) [RCW 41.56.030(13)] who are employed by the governing body of a city or town with a population of less than fifteen thousand, or a county with a population of less than seventy thousand, consideration must also be given to regional differences in the cost of living. 

 

RCW 41.56.465(2) further provides that:

 

For employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7) (a) through (d) [RCW 41.56.030(13)], the panel shall also consider a comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States.

 

The statute does not specify how much weight to give any of these standards or guidelines, leaving that determination to the arbitrator’s discretion.