INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] RCW 41.56.030(13)(a), read in conjunction with RCW 41.56.430 and.450, states that unresolved disputes concerning the terms and conditions of a collective bargaining agreement must be settled by interest arbitration when the affected bargaining unit is composed of “uniformed personnel," which includes "Law enforcement officers … employed by the governing body of any county with a population of ten thousand or more[.]"

RCW 41.56.450 specifies the powers and duties of the interest arbitration panel, which may consider only the issues certified by PERC’s executive director. RCW 41.56.450 states that the arbitration panel’s determination “shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to review by the superior court upon the application of either party solely upon the question of whether the decision of the panel was arbitrary or capricious.”(fn:1)
________________

FN:1       RCW 41.56.450 requires an arbitrator to issue an award within 30 days following the conclusion of the hearing.