INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Article 10, Section 1: wage schedule

The parties are proposing the following wage increases retroactive to January of each year.

Association:        2010, 4% increase

2011, 4% increase

City:                       2010, 0% increase

2011, 2% increase

Additionally, as part of both proposals, an officer would continue to (1) use a police vehicle for transportation to and from work, and (2) have the option to participate in a deferred compensation program where the City matches an officer’s contributions up to 3% per year.

RCW 41.56.465 provides standards or guidelines to be considered by interest arbitrators in determining an award; among them are:

•             RCW 41.56.465(1)(e): “Such other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (d) of this subsection, that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment”;

•             RCW 41.56.465(2): “… shall also consider a comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States.”

465(1)(e): “other factors” – City’s ability to pay

The City bases its wage proposal on two premises: (1) financial inability to increase its wage offer, and (2) the need for internal parity with other employee groups.

First, has the City established an inability to pay?