INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Given the parties’ record of bargaining, or rather non-bargaining, during the current round of negotiations, the Arbitrator is concerned that a replacement for AWC Plan A might not be agreed to and implemented in a timely manner.

To assure continuity of health insurance coverage, the parties shall implement the following process. The objective of this process is a negotiated settlement; however, should there be no negotiated settlement, this process assures continuity of coverage. This process carries forward the legislative intent stated in RCW 41.56.430 “that to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means of settling disputes.”

Decision

1.            The parties shall attempt to negotiate a replacement health insurance plan.