INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] RCW 41.56.450 provides that “a recording of the proceedings shall be taken.” In compliance with the statute, an official transcript of the proceedings was taken, and a copy was provided  to the Arbitrator. At the close of the evidentiary hearing, the Parties were given the opportunity to do closing oral arguments which were received on the afternoon of September 10, 2010. In accordance with WAC 391-55-240, the Arbitrator declared the hearing closed on September 10, 2010.

 

ARBITRATOR’S AUTHORITY

 

An arbitrators authority to issue an interest award is generally derived from statute. RCW 74.39A.270 provides, in pertinent part, that “the mediation and interest arbitration provisions of RCA 41.56.430 through 41.56.470 and 41.56.480 apply.” RCW 41.56.465(5) requires that the arbitrator, in making his or her decision, consider the following criteria:

 

(a) The panel shall consider: