INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] A-6.

E. INTERIM CHANGES

Another specified statutory consideration is changes in the cost of living during the pendency of this proceeding. The latest release by the Bureau of Labor Statistics only goes through May 2004. For the period May 2003 to May 2004, the CPI-W increased by 3.2%. So far this calendar year (2004), the CPI-W has increased by 2.08%. Inflation has thus been increasing since 2002 but still remains low.

F. TRADITIONAL FACTORS

RCW 41.56.465(f) directs the Panel to consider "such other factors . . which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and conditions of employment." A variety of factors are typically considered by interest arbitrators, including the fiscal condition of the employer, Whitman County / Deputy Sheriffs' Association Interest Arbitration - p. 11.changes in workload, bargaining unit turnover, internal parity with other County bargaining units, and