INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] g.  Such other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (e) of this subsection, that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment. For those employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) who are employed by the governing body of a city or town with a population of less than fifteen thousand, or a county with a population of less than seventy thousand, consideration must also be given to regional differences in the cost of living.

 

RCW 74.39A.270 provides, in pertinent part, that “the mediation and interest arbitration provisions of RCA 41.56.430 through 41.56.470 and 41.56.480 apply” except that the interest Arbitrator is required to also consider “the financial ability of the state to pay for the compensation and benefit provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.”  Thus, where RCW 41.56.465 limits consideration to those “employees listed in RCW 41.56.030,” RCW 41.56.028 expands the list of applicable employees to include family child care providers and extends the set of criteria to be used by the Arbitrator in fashioning the decision