INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Issue 9 - Indemnification Introduction and the Parties' Proposals Currently the CBA requires the City to provide liability and errors and omissions insurance for employees who are involved in lawsuits stemming from the performance of their duties. Specifically, CBA Section 25.1 provides: The Employer agrees to remain a covered participant in the Washington Cities Insurance Authority or to obtain alternative coverage for Liability and ,Errors and Omissions Policy for the employees in the performance of their duty in accordance with the terms, conditions and limits of the insurance pool. RCW 4.96.041 requires local government agencies to pay for damages and the expenses of defense for present and past employees when an action is brought "arising from acts or omissions while performing or in good faith purporting to perform his or her official duties." Specifically RCW. 4.96.041 provides: (1) Whenever an action or proceeding for damages is brought against any past or present officer, employee, or volunteer of a local governmental entity of this state, arising from acts or omissions while performing or in good faith purporting to perform his or