INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Parties' dispute by interest arbitration. Arbitrators are generally mindful that interest arbitration is
an extension of the bargaining process. They recognize those contract provisions to which the
Parties agreed and, considering the statutory criteria, decide the remaining issues in a manner
which would approximate the result which the Parties would likely have reached in good faith
negotiations. See generally, Kitsap County( Arbitrator Krebs, 2000); City of Centralia(Arbitrat0r
Lumbley, 1997).

     Interest arbitrators are required to consider the enumerated legislative purpose of RCW
41.56.430, which provides:

     The intent and purpose of chapter 131, Laws of 1973 is to recognize that there
     exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed
     personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and
     dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public
     safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted
     public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means of
     settling disputes.

     Furthermore, interest arbitration panels must consider certain factors or criteria set forth in
RCW 41.56.465, which are:

     a) The constitutional and statutory authority of the employer;
     b) Stipulations of the parties;