INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The legislative authority of a local governmental entity may, pursuant to a procedure created by ordinance or resolution, agree to pay an award for punitive damages. As permitted by RCW 4.96.041(4), the City has provided by ordinance to pay an award for punitive damages. MVMC 2.78.1 10 provides: When an [employee] has been represented at the expense of the city pursuant to MVMC 2.78.010, and the court hearing the action has found that the [employee] was acting within the scope of his or her official duties, and a judgment has been entered against the [employee] then the city council shall authorize the payment of an award for punitive damages upon finding that the lern~loveeal cted without malice or fraud. (Emphasis added).