INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] With respect to the statutory factors, I have considered the stipulations of the Parties, and
I will address those stipulations during the appropriate discussion in my Analysis and Award. I have
also considered the cost of living and other traditional factors which are discussed in my
consideration of the Parties' wage proposals. Finally, during the pendency of the proceedings, I
have considered such "changes in circumstances" as updated consumer price indices and
population estimates.

Selection of Comparabies

                               Introduction
     RCW 41.56.465(l)(c)(I)requires an interest arbitrator to use as a standard or guideline a
"comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the
proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of like
employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States." The term "Comparables" is used
as a shortcut to identify "like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States."
Once determined, the Comparables provide a principled basis for the arbitrator's reasoning in
resolving the impasse.