INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] In addition, Seattle pays 5% and Vancouver pays 2.2%. c. The parties’ contractual practice has been to pay a 5% premium to those with specialized training and expertise (such as Haz-Mat and SCBA team members). d. Local 31 is not seeking retroactive specialty pay for TRT members; instead, the pay would begin on January 1, 2008. VI. ARBITRATOR'S DISCUSSION AND DETERMINATION A. Wages As set forth in full above, RCW 41.56.465 requires the Arbitrator to set wages after considering the legislative purpose of the statute, the compensation paid by comparators, employees’ cost of living, any stipulations and legal concerns over the employer’s authority, and “other factors … that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, …” Such “other factors” typically include turnover, the fiscal health of the employer, general economic considerations, and considerations relating to internal parity or equity.