INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] RCW 41.56 450 specifies the powers and duties of the interest arbitration panel, which may only consider the issues certified by PERC's executive director. A recording of the proceedings must be made. In this case, the parties procured the services of a court reporter who stenographically recorded and later produced a transcript of the proceedings. RCW 41.56.450 states that the arbitration panel's determination "shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to review by the superior court upon the application of either party solely upon the question of whether the decision of the panel was arbitrary or capricious." RCW 41.56.452 states that an interest arbitration panel "exercises a state function and is. for the purposes of this chapter, a state agency." However.