INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The median years of service worked by bargaining unit members for the City is seven. The City has two fire stations. One station is generally staffed with a lieutenant and two firefighters, the other with a lieutenant and one firefighter. The City maintains a minimum staffing level of four. The Department also utilizes about 15 volunteers.

COMPARABLE JURISDICTIONS

One of the primary standards set forth in RCW 41.56.465 upon which an interest arbitrator must rely in reaching a decision is a "comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment . . . [with those of] like personnel of public fire departments of similar size on the west coast of the United States." While the governing statute requires a comparison with public fire departments of similar size, it does not define how "similar size" is to be determined.