INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Rather, they work mostly 12-hour shifts. In my view, the fundamental differences between Oak Harbor and the comparable jurisdictions in both the services provided and the schedules worked reduces its usefulness as a comparator such that it should not be included.

The jurisdictions with "like personnel" and of "similar size" which shall be used for purposes of comparison are:

 

Centralia
Clallum 3
Kitsap 10
Kitsap 18
Pierce 16
Port Angeles
Tumwater

COST OF LIVING

RCW 41.56.465 (d) requires consideration of "[t] he average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living." The Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W) increased during 2002 by 1.9% for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bremerton area, and by 0.9% for the period from June 2002 through June 2003. The City established that the top step wages for the City's firefighter/paramedics