INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Inasmuch as the governing statute requires arbitrators to consider the cost of living, significant weight shall be given to the relatively modest changes in the cost of living, as well as the fact that over a period of years the firefighter/paramedics have received pay increases which have significantly outpaced the cost of living.

OTHER CONSIDERATIONS

In addition to the specific criteria set forth in RCW 41.56.465(a) - (e) , RCW 41.56.465(f) directs the Arbitrator to consider "[s]uch other factors ... that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment." Accordingly the factors discussed below, have been considered.

Ability to Pay

A factor frequently considered by arbitrators, and often raised during contract negotiations, is the ability to pay wage and benefit increases.