INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The City will pay 90% of employee health premiums (reduced from 100%) and 90% of dependent coverage (status quo). Union's Proposal - Wages
  2005 2006 2007
Officers 3.0% 2.5% 4.6%
Lieutenants 3.0% 2.5% 4.6%
Union's Proposal - Health Care Premiums The Union proposes to retain the status quo with respect to health care premium cost share, wherein the employer pays 100% of employee premium and 90% of the dependent premium. III. Statutory Authority and Criteria RCW 41.56.430 states, as its legislative purpose: The intent and purpose of chapter 131, Laws of 1973 is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means of settling disputes. RCW 41.56.030(7), read in conjunction with RCW 41.56.430-.450, states that unresolved disputes concerning the terms and conditions of a collective bargaining agreement must be settled by interest arbitration when the affected bargaining unit is composed of uniformed law enforcement officers.