Teamsters, Local 589
[…] will be preserved by the parties
as the official taped record of the hearing.
Written briefs of final argument were submitted by both
parties on August 23,
2001, pursuant to their mutual
agreement. Upon receipt of the parties’ briefs, the
arbitrator officially closed
the hearing and took the matter under advisement.
The arbitrator has considered all of the testimony and
evidence that the parties
offered at the hearing. She
has weighed all the evidence, in the context of the legislative
purpose set forth in RCW 41
56.430 and the relevant factors established in RCW
41 56.465. She has carefully
considered the argument of both parties in reaching her
findings and conclusions.
II. RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS
RCW
41.56.030. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) “Public Employer’’ means any officer,
board, commission, council, or other person or
body acting on behalf of any public body
governed by this chapter, or any subdivision of
such public body * * * * *
(2) “Public employee” means any employee of a
public employer except any person (a)
elected by popular vote, or
(b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or
resolution * * * or (c) whose
duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary
necessarily imply a