INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] team, testified that during the parties' negotiations in the

early 1990's, there was an expressed understanding that the Union

would be seeking hours reductions in future negotiations. City

Attorney, Robert L. McAdams, who served on the City's negotiating

team at that time, testified that there was never an

understanding that hours would be reduced in the future. In

subsequent contracts, hours were not reduced The parties have

never agreed upon a longevity benefit.

 

COMPARABLE JURlSDlCTlONS

 

            One of the primary standards or guidelines enumerated in RCW

41.56.465 upon which an arbitrator must rely in reaching a

decision is a "comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of

employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the

wages, hours, and conditions of like employers of public fire

departments of similar size on the west coast of the United

States." The statute requires the use of comparable employers

within the state of Washington if an adequate number of in-state

comparable employers exists.

 

            While the governing statute requires a comparison with

public fire departments of similar size, it does not define how