INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Holiday Hours                                                11.00  

Net Monthly Hours                                       203.00

 

Net Hourly Compensation                             $ 29.10

_____________

4 Firefighters with ten years of experience, a spouse and two children.

 

The data presented establishes that the total monthly and hourly

compensation provided by the City compares favorably with the

comparable jurisdictions, particularly if the City's compensation

figures are adjusted with a cost of living increase.

 

COST OF LIVING

 

            RCW 41.56.465(d) requires consideration of "[t]he average

consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the

cost of living." The parties have both relied upon the Consumer

Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-W) covering the June to

June period for the Seattle-Everett area. This measurement of

consumer price increases published by the United States