INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] them at a rate substantially exceeding increases in the CPI-W.

In this regard, the City presented evidence that wages paid to

its firefighters have exceeded the increase in the CPI by a total

of 10% since 1991.

 

            Inasmuch as the governing statute requires the Arbitrator to

consider the cost of living, significant weight shall be given to

the parties' agreed-upon method of measuring changes in the cost

of living, the June to June CPI-W for Seattle-Everett.

 

OTHER CONSIDERATIONS

           

            In addition to the specific criteria set forth in RCW

41.56.465(a) -(e) , RCW 41.56.465(f) directs the Arbitrator to

consider "[s]uch other factors ... that are normally or

traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of

wages, hours, and conditions of employment." Accordingly the

factors discussed below, have been considered.

 

            Ability to Pay

 

            A factor frequently raised in contract negotiations and also

considered by arbitrators is the ability to pay wage and benefit

increases.