INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The Union proposes a new section for "contact calls."  The agreement
provides employees with a minimum guarantee of four hours
compensation for callbacks during their off-duty hours.  Under the
Union's proposal, employees contacted for a duration of five minutes
or less while off-duty to provide information which is beneficial to
the City, would receive compensation of 1/2 hour overtime instead of
the four-hour minimum callback.  The City seeks no change in the
agreement on this issue.

                    IV.   STIPULATIONS OF PARTIES

One of the six statutory factors under RCW 41.56.465 that the
Arbitrator must consider is the "stipulations of the parties." 
Another statutory factor is "comparison of the wages, hours, and
conditions of employment" of police officers and police sergeants of
the City of Chehalis with the "wages, hours, and conditions of
employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on
the west coast of the United States."  

The City and Union entered into a stipulation concerning comparable
jurisdictions.  The parties agreed that the Arbitrator will use the
following 11 cities in the state of Washington to make the statutory
comparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment under RCW 
41.56.465: