In the Matter of the Interest Arbitration
[…] almost one and one-half years, "during the prolonged contract negotiations, without receiving the
increase in compensation that they are entitled to, even under the County's proposal." (Brief at 29-
30.)
The County proposes that the agreement be effective upon ratification. Under that proposal,
any wage increases would not be retroactive. The County argues that the Association made
"extreme" proposals on wages and benefits and that the Association should not be allowed to benefit
from its "intransigence" in negotiations. (Brief at 22.)
An order of retroactivity is permitted under the law. RCW 41.56.950 provides that the
effective date of a collective bargaining agreement may be the day after the termination date of the
previous collective bargaining agreement "and all benefits included in the new collective bargaining
agreement
including wage increases may accrue beginning with such effective date as established by
this section." (Emphasis added.)
The parties apparently negotiated over many months for a successor collective bargaining
agreement. PERC initiated interest arbitration by letter dated September 29, 1999. On October 26,