In the Matter of the Interest Arbitration
[…] For those employees
listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) who are employed by the governing body of a city or
town with a population of less than fifteen thousand, or a county with a population
of less than seventy thousand, consideration must also be given to regional differences
in the cost of living.
(2) Subsection (1)(c) of this section may not be construed to authorize the
panel to require the employer to pay, directly or indirectly, the increased employee
contributions resulting from chapter 502, Laws of 1993 or chapter 517, Laws of 1993
as required under chapter 41.26 RCW.
RCW 41.56.430, regarding uniformed personnel, provides that the intent and purpose of the
1973 statutory amendment in which the above interest arbitration criteria are included:
"is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of Washington against
strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the
uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the
welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated
and uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate
alternative means of settling disputes."
Public safety labor and management have a duty to bargain in good faith. When negotiations
do not result in a full collective bargaining agreement, the legislature has mandated that public safety
labor cannot strike and management cannot implement its final offer. Instead, labor and management