INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment. For those

employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) who are employed by the governing

body of a city or town with a population of less than fifteen thousand, or a county

with a population of less than seventy thousand, consideration must also be

given to regional differences in the cost of living.2

______________

2           Employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) are law enforcement officers in jurisdictions of a specified size.

 

The Legislative purpose, referenced as a criterion in the above quoted statute and found at

RCW 41.56.430, states:

 

Uniformed personnel -- Legislative declaration.

 

The intent and purpose of chapter 131, Laws of 1973 is to recognize that there

exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed

personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and

dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public

safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and

uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate

alternative means of settling disputes.

 

            In resolving the issues in this dispute, whether or not fully articulated herein, the Arbitrator

has been mindful of these criteria and has given consideration to all of the evidence and

arguments presented by the parties relative to these criteria.