INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] 12 Months Percent Change

Year

Aug

Series Id: CUURX400SAO, CUUSX400SAO

1998

1.0

Not Seasonally Adjusted

1999

2.6

Area:                  West - Size Class B/C

2000

2.7

Item:                   All items

2001

2.7

Base Period:     DECEMBER 1996=100

2002

1.6

 

 

            b). Ability to Pay

 

Arbitrators typically consider an employer’s ability to pay wage and benefit increases both

in absolute and relative terms. Although this consideration is not explicitly spelled out in RCW

41.56.465, it is a consideration that would fall under subsection (f), “Such other factors, not

confined to the factors under (a) through (e) of this subsection, that are normally or traditionally

taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment.”

It also is a consideration that affects the issues certified for interest arbitration.

 

The Employer stipulated that there exists no special consideration regarding its ability to

pay. Although it urges the judicious deployment of its resources, it does not claim any dire