INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] rank of Sergeant. Of these authorized positions, all were

filled except for two, giving a current staff of 77 officers (U

10, 12; E 42-44). These officers are assigned to two

divisions: the Administrative Division, where nine officers are

in the Investigations Section and three in the Support Services

Section (U 11; E 42). The remaining officers work in the Police

Services Division that includes the uniformed police patrol and

related special teams and units.

 

            C.        APPLICABLE STATUTORY PROVISIONS: THE ARBITRATOR'S TASK

 

            As set forth in RCW 41.56.430 and Chapter 131, Laws of

1973, there exists a public policy against "strikes by uniformed

personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes" and calls

for an "effective and adequate alternative means of settling

disputes" (E 20). Following efforts to resolve disputed issues

by mediation, the interest arbitration process concludes the

"alternative means" for settling disputes in the absence of work

stoppages.