Interest
[…] by similar ranks in
the comparable jurisdictions.
The percentage wage increases which the
comparable
jurisdictions
provided to their uniformed sheriff's department
employees for the
years 1997, 1998, and 1999 are set forth below:
___________________________________________________________________
1997 1998 1999
Clark County 4% 2.5% 3%
Kitsap County 4% 3.5% 3.5%
Pierce County 3% Jan. 1 - 2% 3%
July
1 - 2%
Snohomish April 1 - 2.61% April 1 - 3.33% 2.25%
County July 1 - 1.25
Yakima County 2.75% 4% 3%
___________________________________________________________________
COST OF LIVING
RCW 41.56.465(1)(d) requires consideration
of "[t]he average
consumer prices for
goods and services, commonly known as the
cost of
living." The Employer provided data on the change in the
CPI-W Seattle and
the CPI-W All U.S. Cities. These consumer
price indexes are
published by the United States Department of
Labor, Bureau of
Labor Statistics. They reflect the following
annual increases in
the cost of living: