Interest
[…] Arbitration Panel are wages for the years 1997, 1998,
and 1999. The Parties'
wage proposals are as follows:
___________________________________________________________________
1997
Employer: 3.1%
increase for deputies
0% increase for detectives and sergeants
$500
lump sum payment for detectives and
sergeants
(not to be added to base wage
rates)
1998
Employer: 3.7%
across the board increase
1999
Employer: 2.5%
across the board increase
___________________________________________________________________
COMPARABLE
JURISDICTIONS
One of the primary standards or guidelines
enumerated in RCW
41.56.465 upon
which an interest arbitrator must rely in reaching
a decision is a
"comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of
employment of
personnel involved in the proceedings with the
wages, hours and
conditions of employment of like personnel of
like employers of
similar size on the west coast of the United
States." The
parties agree that three
"like
employers" which are appropriately comparable to
County: Clark,
Pierce, and Snohomish. The parties disagree as
to other comparable
jurisdictions. The Employer suggests that
three other
counties located in the State of
Yakima, Kitsap, and