INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The Employer provided

comparative data on the cost of living generally in various

Washington localities, the cost of housing, average net earnings

per worker, and other published indicators that confirm the

obvious fact that the Seattle metropolitan area is a higher cost

area than is Spokane. This difference in the cost of living

should be considered when comparing the wages of the Employer

with that of comparables in the larger metropolitan areas,

particularly the Seattle metropolitan area.

 

OTHER CONSIDERATIONS

      In addition to the specific criteria set forth in RCW

41.56.465(a)-(e), RCW 41.56.465(f) directs the Panel to consider

"such other factors. . that are normally or traditionally taken

into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and

conditions of employment." Such factors, which are discussed

below, have been considered, but generally with lesser weight

than that which is given to the specifically enumerated criteria

of comparability and cost of living.

 

      Ability to Pay

      A factor frequently raised in contract negotiations and also