INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] sergeants (not to be added to base wage

                           rates)

 Union:               6.0% across the board increase

 

1998

 Employer:         3.7% across the board increase

 Union:               5.0% across the board increase

 

1999

 Employer:         2.5% across the board increase

 Union:               5.0% across the board increase.

___________________________________________________________________

 

COMPARABLE JURISDICTIONS

      One of the primary standards or guidelines enumerated in RCW

41.56.465 upon which an interest arbitrator must rely in reaching

a decision is a "comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of

employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the

wages, hours and conditions of employment of like personnel of

like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United

States." The parties agree that three Washington counties are

"like employers" which are appropriately comparable to Spokane

County: Clark, Pierce, and Snohomish. The parties disagree as

to other comparable jurisdictions. The Employer suggests that