INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] all but one issue. The parties determined to execute a collective bargaining agreement

( hereinafter the Current Agreement), effective January 1, 1998 and remaining in force

and effect through December 31, 2000 With respect to the one issue, mediation failed

and the Public Employment Relations Commission certified the following issue for

Interest Arbitration:

 

Whether Steps E and F on the Salary Schedule will continue to

be merit steps, or will be converted to regular steps. (Joint

Exhibit A.)

 

STATUTORY CRITERIA

 

            RCW 41.56.465 directs the Arbitrator in making his decision to "be mindful of

the legislative purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430 . . . [and to] take into consideration

the following factors:"

 

                        (a)        The constitutional and statutory authority of the

            employer

 

                        (b) Stipulations of the parties;

 

                  (c)(i) For Law enforcement officers] comparison of