Teamsters
[…] Arbitrator issue his decision
within 30 days following the conclusion of the hearing.
ISSUES IN DISPUTE
During their most recent negotiations, the parties were
able to reach agreement on
all but one issue. The parties
determined to execute a collective bargaining agreement
( hereinafter the Current
Agreement), effective
and effect through
and the Public Employment
Relations Commission certified the following issue for
Interest Arbitration:
Whether Steps E and F on the
Salary Schedule will continue to
be merit steps, or will be
converted to regular steps. (Joint
Exhibit A.)
STATUTORY CRITERIA
RCW 41.56.465 directs the Arbitrator in making his
decision to "be mindful of
the legislative purpose
enumerated in RCW 41.56.430 . . . [and to] take into consideration
the following factors:"
(a) The
constitutional and statutory authority of the
employer
(b) Stipulations of the parties;
(c)(i) For Law enforcement
officers] comparison of
the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel
involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and