INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] shift employees.  Mr. Peters testified that day-shift personnel

are denied the continuity and family-type atmosphere that 24-hour

employees have.  He testified that whereas 24-hour personnel

generally work with the same lieutenant and crew each shift, day-

shift personnel have to work with three different crews and with

different lieutenants who have perhaps different expectations.

Moreover, day-shift personnel have considerably less days off to

spend on personal or other activities.

 

COMPARABLE JURISDICTIONS

      One of the primary standards or guidelines enumerated in RCW

41.56.465 upon which an arbitrator must rely in reaching a

decision is a "comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of

employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the

wages, hours, and conditions of like employers of public fire

departments of similar size on the west coast of the United

States."  The statute requires the use of comparable employers

within the state of Washington if an adequate number of in-state

comparable employers exists.

      The parties agree that the following eight fire districts

are comparable to the District at issue here:

__________