International
[…] methodology of 33% plus or minus in population and total assessed valuation to
select
comparable cities.
When the parties were unable to reach agreement through
their own efforts on all
issues,
mediation was requested from PERC and a mediator was assigned. After
mediation
and at the recommendation of PERC Mediator Katrina L Boedecker,
four
issues
were directed to interest arbitration by PERC Executive Director Marvin Schurke
by
letter dated
STATUTORY GUIDELINES
Interest arbitration in
Employment,
Civil Service and Pensions. Relevant portions of Title 41
for this interest
arbitration
are:
RCW 41.56.030 Definitions - which defines public
employees as:
". . .any officer, board,
commission, council, or other person or body acting on
behalf of any public body
governed by this chapter, or any subdivision of such
public body."
and specifics where interest
arbitration for law enforcement officers may be
used as:
"(a)(i)
Until
employed by the governing body
of any city or town with a population of seven
thousand five hundred or more
and law enforcement officers employed by the
governing body of any county