INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] the parties would have used cost of living figures available in 1979. The panel

            believes it should encourage the parties to settle the wage issue themselves in

            future years, and that using 1980 cost of living figures for an arbitration award

            would only encourage one or the other part (sic) to delay future settlements until

            figures more favorable to their side become available (emphasis added).3

 

            In this regard, Arbitrator Sutermeister's approach is consistent with statuary

purposes. RCW 41.56.465 directs the interest arbitrator to "be mindful of the legislative

purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430" and then to use the other factors listed in RCW

41.56.465 as a guideline. The statement of legislative purposed of the Act has not

changed since its adoption in 1973. The intent and purpose language of RCW 41.56.430

says: