INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] After

mediation and at the recommendation of PERC Mediator Katrina L Boedecker, four

issues were directed to interest arbitration by PERC Executive Director Marvin Schurke

by letter dated September 12, 1997. This interest arbitration resulted.

 

                                                STATUTORY GUIDELINES

 

            Interest arbitration in Washington State is governed by Title 41 RCW: Public

Employment, Civil Service and Pensions. Relevant portions of Title 41 for this interest

arbitration are:

 

            RCW 41.56.030 Definitions - which defines public employees as:

 

            ". . .any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on

            behalf of any public body governed by this chapter, or any subdivision of such

            public body."

 

            and specifics where interest arbitration for law enforcement officers may be

            used as:

 

            "(a)(i) Until July 1, 1997, law enforcement officers as defined in RCW 41.26.030