Interest Arbitration
[…] counties
on the west side of the state, and particularly with respect to the two
counties in
the
reviewed
all of that testimony, as well as the numerous arbitration decisions provided
by
the
Employer. The evidence supports the conclusion that Interest Arbitrators in
Washington State have
recognized that there is a lower cost of living in Eastern
difference
is and, of course, the difference may change from time to time.
One of the difficulties in this case, unlike many of the
arbitrations involving
in
Eastern
generally
located in
comparables.
However, it is appropriate pursuant to RCW 41.56.465 (f) to consider as a
factor
“normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of
wages,
hours,
and conditions of employment,” the differences in cost of living between
various
labor
markets.
In his
did
not set forth a specific “discount factor” between
Washington Counties, but did
conclude that the cost of living in the Seattle metropolitan
area
was higher than the cost of living in the
This difference in the cost of