INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Washington than in Western Washington. However, there is no agreement on what that

difference is and, of course, the difference may change from time to time.

 

            One of the difficulties in this case, unlike many of the arbitrations involving

Eastern Washington jurisdictions, is that this arbitration involves by far the largest county

in Eastern Washington and, therefore, comparables of similar size in Washington are

generally located in Western Washington, as is the case here with four of the five

comparables. However, it is appropriate pursuant to RCW 41.56.465 (f) to consider as a

factor “normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages,

hours, and conditions of employment,” the differences in cost of living between various

labor markets.

 

            In his July 12, 1999 Opinion and Award, involving these parties, Arbitrator Krebs

did not set forth a specific “discount factor” between Spokane County and other Western