International Association of
[…] 2. King
County Fire District No. 43
3. King
County Fire District No. 45
4. Kitsap County Fire District No. 10
5. Kitsap County Fire District No. 18
6. Pierce
County Fire District No. 3
7. Pierce County Fire District No. 16
8. Snohomish
County Fire District No. 3
9. Snohomish
County Fire District No. 4
10. Snohomish
County Fire District No. 8
V. The District’s Fiscal Health and Future Condition
Arbitrators typically consider an employer’s ability to pay wage and
benefit increases both in absolute and relative terms. Although this consideration is not explicitly
spelled out in RCW 41.56.465, it is a consideration that would fall under
subsection (f), “Such other factors, not confined to the factors under (a)
through (e) of this subsection, that are normally or traditionally taken into
consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of
employment.” It also is a consideration
that affects all four issues certified for interest arbitration. Therefore, it will be discussed in advance of
those issues.
A. Positions
of the Parties
1. Employer’s
Position
The District contends that annexation, the Farmland Preservation