International
[…] its
issuance of municipal bonds. During this
period, the City
has
grown considerably in population by annexation of land.
However, most of this
annexation of land involved territory which
had
been previously included in the service area for the City's
Fire Department as a result of
its contracts with several fire
districts. The construction of two large business parks
has
changed
the City from a primarily residential community to one
which
is a major employment center within the Puget Sound area.
COMPARABLE JURISDICTIONS
One of the primary standards or guidelines enumerated in
RCW
41.56.465 upon which an
arbitrator must rely in reaching a
decision
is a "comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of
employment
of personnel involved in the proceedings with the
wages,
hours, and conditions of like employers of public fire
departments
of similar size on the west coast of the United
States." The statute requires the use of comparable
employers
within
the state of Washington if an adequate number of in-state
comparable
employers exists.
While the governing statute requires a comparison with
public
fire departments of similar size, it does not define how
"similar