International
[…] 3.6% per year. The Union urges that the Panel disregard the
CPI
because
the delay in these proceedings has allowed comparative
data
to be available, and also because Puget Sound firefighters
have
in recent years negotiated compensation increases
substantially
above increases in the CPI. As
previously
indicated,
the governing statute requires the Panel to consider
the
cost of living. Therefore, significant
weight shall be given
to
the relatively modest increase in the cost of living during
recent
years.
OTHER CONSIDERATIONS
In addition to the specific criteria set forth in RCW
41.56.465(a)-(e), RCW
41.56.465(f) directs the Panel to consider
"such
other factors . . . that are normally or traditionally taken
into
consideration in the determination of wages, hours and
conditions
of employment." Such factors, which
are discussed
below,
have been considered, but with lesser weight than that
which
is given to the specifically enumerated criteria of
comparability
and cost of living.
Ability to Pay
A factor frequently raised in contract negotiations and
also
considered