International
[…] which both parties agree is a comparable jurisdiction and
which
employs about 20 less firefighters than does Bothell.
Auburn/Algona has a population
and an assessed valuation which
are
both within 30% that of Bothell's. That
Auburn/Algona
chooses
to devote more of its resources to it's fire department,
as
reflected in a substantially higher operating budget, is not
sufficient
reason to disregard it as a comparable jurisdiction.
Compared to the selected
comparable jurisdictions, the Employer
ranks
seventh out of ten in population, and fourth out of ten in
assessed
valuation.
COST OF LIVING
RCW 41.56.465(d) requires consideration of "[t]he
average
consumer
prices for goods and services, commonly known as the
cost
of living." The Employer presented
evidence of the change
in
the CPI-W Seattle for the June to June period.
This consumer
price
index is published by the United States Department of
Labor, Bureau of Labor
Statistics. Bothell is located in the
Seattle
metropolitan area. The
CPI-W Seattle reflects the