Police Officers Guild
[…] unit.
The number shown here is that which was reported in the AWC survey.
8 In the AWC survey,
Richland is shown as having just 24 police officers, which seems
surprisingly
low The figure used is that shown in City exhibit
C-8.
The foregoing list of
comparables provides a counterbalanced range of jurisdictions
both
smaller and larger than the City of Pullman. It also includes another college
town.
The list maintains the continuity of the comparators used in the parties
initial
contract
while making appropriate adjustments for intervening statutory changes.
D. Cost of Living Changes
RCW 41.56.465 requires consideration of the "average
consumer prices for goods
and
services, commonly known as the cost of living". The consumer price index
used
by
the parties when negotiating their last labor contract was the first half
Seattle CPI-
W
(Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers Index).
That same index was used by
the
City and ATU in their latest contract (Ex. C-32). There has been no contention
that
the CPI should be determined by reference to any other index.
The percentage change in the 1st half Seattle CPI-W from 1995
to 1996 was
2.9%. The percentage change in the 1st half Seattle CPI-W from 1996 to
1997 is not
yet
known. As of 1996, the bargaining unit's salary increases since 1992 have kept
pace
with changes in the cost of living index used as a frame of reference by the
parties. Ex. C-31.
E. Interim Changes
Relevant changes to the interest arbitration provisions of RCW
41.56 have
already
been discussed. Cost of living changes are discussed infra.
F. Traditional Factors
RCW 41.56.465(f) directs the Panel to consider "such other
factors . . . which are
normally
or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours
and
conditions of employment. As Arbitrator Axon observed in his earlier City of
Pullman award, the other
factors category allows considerable latitude in determining
the
relevant facts on which to base an award.
1. Ability to Pay. The
City does not claim an inability to pay the wage
increases
sought by the Guild.