The Employer services a resident population of about 74,000, and a region with an assessed valuation of about $3.15 billion. There are 57 members of the bargaining unit, including 1 captain, 18 lieutenants, and 38 firefighters. The firefighters are classified as Probationary Firefighter, Firefighter I, II, or III, or Firefighter/Paramedic. The firefighters work a 24-hour shift, three platoon schedule. The average tenure of employment is between six and seven years. COMPARABLE JURISDICTIONS One of the primary standards or guidelines enumerated in RCW 41.56.465 upon which an arbitrator must rely in reaching a decision is a "comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of like employers of public fire departments of similar size on the west coast of the United States." The statute requires the use of comparable employers within the state of Washington if an adequate number of in-state comparable employers exist.