INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] and duties-Hearings-Findings and determination, provides that if agreement has

not been reached following a reasonable period of negotiations and mediation, and the

Executive Director of PERC, upon recommendation of the assigned mediator, finds that

the parties remain at impasse, then an interest arbitration panel shall be created to resolve

the dispute. This statute further provides that the issues for determination by the

Arbitration Panel shall be limited to those issues certified by the Executive Director.

            RCW 41.56.465 provides in relevant part as follows:

 

            (1) In making its determination, the panel shall be mindful of

            the legislative purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430 and, as

            additional standards or guidelines to aid it in reaching a

            decision, it shall take into consideration the following factors:

                        (a) The constitutional and statutory authority of the

            employer;

                        (b) Stipulations of the parties'

                        (c)

                                                            ***

                        (ii) For . . . [firefighters], comparison of the wages,

            hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in

            the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of

            employment of like personnel of public fire departments of

            similar size on the west coast of the United States. However,

            when an adequate number of comparable employers exists

            within the state of Washington, other west coast employers

            may not be considered

                        (d) The average consumer prices for goods and

            services, commonly known as the cost of living;

                        (e) Changes in any of the circumstances under (a)

            through (d) of this subsection during the pendency of the

            proceedings; and

                        (f) Such other factors, not confined to the factors

            under (a) through (e) of this subsection, that are normally or

            traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of

            wages, hours, and conditions of employment....

 

COMPARABLES

            The factor listed as Subsection (c)(ii) of RCW 41.56.465 (1) has traditionally been

a significant factor relied upon by interest arbitrators in making determinations of

appropriate wage rates, as well as other conditions of employment. This factor is