Teamsters,
[…] Proceedings
The only relevant change in circumstances is the salary
increases
received by police officers in the comparable cities
during
the course of bargaining for this contract. As noted in the
comparability
discussion, wage increases for 1996 in the comparable
jurisdictions
were largely based on CPI formulas with a guaranteed
minimum
of 2% to a maximum of 5% Given the
range of wage
increases
generated in the comparator group for 1996, the amount of
the
increase which would flow from a range increase is not
justified
by this factor.
Other Factors
RCW 41.56.465(f) requires that
for cities with a
population
less than 15,000 "consideration
must be given to
regional
differences in the cost of living."
The difficulty for
the
parties in presenting evidence on this factor is that there are
no
reliable measurements of the differences in cost of living in
Centralia
and the ten other comparator jurisdictions.
The economic
data
is often collected on a county-wide basis rather than on a
city