Teamsters
[…] before
the Arbitrator on
submitted
post-hearing briefs.
Positions of the Parties
At the outset of interest arbitration proceedings the parties
respective positions can be
set
forth as follows:
The
The
jurisdiction
in this interest arbitration case.
The
calendar
year 1995.
The Employer:
The Employer contends that
jurisdiction.
The Employer proposes a 3% salary increase for police officers
and a 2% salary
increase
for police sergeants.
Relevant Statutory Provisions
The
resolve
impasses that may occur in collective bargaining negotiations involving public
employers
and uniformed personnel. RCW 41.56.430 states:
Uniformed personnel
Legislative directive. The intent and purpose of this
1973 amendatory act is to
recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of
labor
disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of
employees
is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of
to
promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an
effective
and adequate means of settling disputes.
The standards to be followed
in interest arbitration proceedings are governed by the
provisions
of RCW 41.56.460:
Uniformed personnel interest
arbitration panel - Basis for determination.
In making its determination,
the panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose