INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The Union seeks a salary increase of 9% for all bargaining unit employees for

calendar year 1995.

 

The Employer:

      The Employer contends that Whatcom County should be used as a comparable

jurisdiction.

      The Employer proposes a 3% salary increase for police officers and a 2% salary

increase for police sergeants.

 

Relevant Statutory Provisions

      The Washington State Legislature has declared that interest arbitration should be used to

resolve impasses that may occur in collective bargaining negotiations involving public

employers and uniformed personnel. RCW 41.56.430 states:

 

Uniformed personnel Legislative directive. The intent and purpose of this

1973 amendatory act is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of

Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their

labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of

employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that

to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an

effective and adequate means of settling disputes.

 

The standards to be followed in interest arbitration proceedings are governed by the

provisions of RCW 41.56.460:

 

Uniformed personnel interest arbitration panel - Basis for determination.