International
[…] additional
standards or guidelines to aid it
in
reaching a decisions [decision], shall
take
into consideration the following
factors:
(a) The
constitutional and statutory
authority
of the employer;
(b) Stipulations of
the parties;
(c) Compensation
package comparisons,
economic
indices, fiscal constraints, and
similar
factors determined by the arbitration
panel
to be pertinent to the case; and
(d) Such other
factors, not confined to
the
foregoing, which are normally or
traditionally
taken into consideration in the
determination
of wages, hours, and conditions
of
employment.
RCW 41.56.430, which is
referenced in RCW 41.56.492, reads as
follows:
Uniformed personnel--Legislative
declaration. The intent and purpose of this
1973 amendatory act is to
recognize that
there
exists a public policy in the state of
personnel
as a means of settling their labor
disputes;
that the uninterrupted and
dedicated
service of these classes of
employees
is vital to the welfare and public
safety
of the state of
promote
such dedicated and uninterrupted
public
service there should exist an
effective
and adequate alternative means of
settling
disputes.
C. ISSUES
The employer's actual title is the
Transportation Benefit Area,
but it is most commonly known as
Intercity
Transit.
Intercity transit is the public
transportation
provider in
independent
municipal corporation governed by a nine-member board
composed
of representatives from cities within