International
[…] support,
Intercity Transit is legitimately apprehensive
concerning
its ability to finance substantial wage and benefit
increases
in the near future. On the other hand,
the prediction
of
slow growth in the local economy is suggestive of a small
growth
in revenues, if it turns out that transit funding is not
significantly
negatively impacted by legislative and
congressional
action. In sum, it appears that there
exists
considerable
uncertainty regarding the level of revenues over the
next
few years, more so than would be usual.
P. OTHER FACTORS
RCW 41.56.492 requires a consideration of "such
other
factors .
. . which are normally or traditionally taken into
consideration
in the determination of wages, hours and conditions
of
employment.'' Such factors, which are
discussed below, have
been
considered, but with lesser weight than that which is given
to
the specifically enumerated criterion of comparability,
economic
indices, and fiscal constraints.
1.) Internal
Parity
From the standpoint of both Intercity Transit and the
Union,