Amalgamated
[…] indicators that may be
utilized by an interest arbitrator in
formulating an award.
The transit
statute also uses
the phrase "fiscal
constraints" which is not found in the
police and firefighter
interest arbitration guidelines. The Arbitrator finds that by
using this term an arbitrator is
specifically required to take into
account the financial circumstances of the
employer. Arbitrators,
under the catchall provision of the police
and firefighter statute
typically discuss the financial constraints
on the employer when
coming to an award on economic matters for
police and firefighters.
RCW
41.56.492(2)(C) includes the phrase "similar factors
determined by the arbitration panel to be
pertinent to the case."
This language would appear to grant to the
arbitration panel the
ability to exercise its discretion on a
case-by-case basis to
utilize additional "similar
factors" to the extent the facts may
warrant.
The utilization of "similar factors
in a particular case