INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] )           Arbitrator

                       AND                                        )

                                                                        )           Professor Carlton J. Snow,

                 CITY OF SEATTLE                     )           Neutral Arbitrator and Chairman

            (PERC No. 6502-I-86-148)                )           of the Arbitration Panel

 

 

 

 

FINAL REPORT

 

 

I.          INTRODUCTION

 

            This matter came for hearing pursuant to RCW 41.56.450

which states:

 

If agreement has not been reached following a reason-

able period of negotiations and mediation, and the

Executive Director, upon the recommendation of the

assigned mediator, finds that the parties remain at

impasse, then an interest arbitration panel shall

be created to resolve the dispute.

 

After the parties in this case found themselves at impasse

and participated in mediation, they presented the unresolved

issues to a panel of interest arbitrators.  There has been no

challenge to the statutory authority of the panel to resolve

the dispute.