Interest
[…] Page
I. INTRODUCTION 1
II. THE NATURE OF INTEREST ARBITRATION 9
III. ISSUES IN DISPUTE 14
IV. PROCEDURAL RULING 16
V. THE ISSUE OF WAGES 17
VI. THE ISSUE OF SPECIALTY PAY 68
VII. THE ISSUE OF CAREER DEVELOPMENT INCENTIVES 70
VIII. THE
ISSUE OF DISCIPLINE 76
AWARD 87
IN THE MATTER OF INTEREST )
ARBITRATION ) Lieutenant John Carson,
)
Association's Party Appointed
BETWEEN ) Arbitrator
)
ASSOCIATION ) Employer's Party Appointed
) Arbitrator
AND )
) Professor
CITY OF
(PERC
No. 6502-I-86-148) ) of
the Arbitration Panel
FINAL REPORT
I. INTRODUCTION
This
matter came for hearing pursuant to RCW 41.56.450
which states:
If agreement has not been reached following
a reason-
able period of negotiations and mediation,
and the
Executive Director, upon the recommendation
of the
assigned mediator, finds that the parties
remain at
impasse, then an interest arbitration panel
shall
be created to resolve the dispute.
After the parties in this case found
themselves at impasse
and participated in mediation, they
presented the unresolved
issues to a panel of interest
arbitrators. There has been no
challenge to the statutory authority of the
panel to resolve
the dispute.
The