INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] namely, (1 )  is the Runzheimer Report admissible evidence?

(2) how accurate is the City's 7% cost-of-living differential?

and (3) has the City inappropriately applied its cost-of-living

data to the wage proposal for members of the bargaining unit?

 

            At the hearing, the arbitrator indicated that, if the

panel decided the Runzheimer Report was hearsay evidence, it

would receive no weight.  (See, Transcript, vol. IV, pp.

928-29).  From an evidentiary standpoint, however, the

Runzheimer Report clearly is admissible for consideration by

the arbitration panel.  RCW 41.56.450 states:

 

The rules of evidence prevailing in judicial pro-

ceedings may be considered, but are not binding,

and any oral testimony or documentary evidence

or other data deemed relevant by the chairman

of  the  arbitration panel  may  be  received  in

evidence.

 

It is recognized that the Runzheimer Report is not without

problems with respect to hearsay evidence, but the arbitrator

has recognized that problem in determining the appropriate

weight to give the information.  As one court has observed:

 

Although the rules of evidence exclude hearsay