International
[…] Arbitration Panel
Chairman,
DISCUSSION, ANALYSIS AND
CONCLUSIONS ON PROPOSALS,
SUPPORTING DATA AND
CONTENTIONS OF THE PARTIES
A. Interpretation and
Application of Guidelines
The provisions of the statute regarding the basis for
arbitrator
decision-making in interest
arbitration are less than precise. In
RCW
41.56.460, the terms used are
"standards and guidelines," which arbitrators
"shall take into
consideration" in the arbitration process. Further this
section of the statutes
directs that the arbitrators "shall be mindful of
the legislature purpose"
which in RCW 41.56.430 affirms that the arbitration
processes "exist (as) an effective and adequate
alternative means of
settling disputes" to
"strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling
their labor disputes."
Finally, the general purpose of the act stated in
RCW 41.56.014 is "to promote
the continued improvement of the relationship
between public employers and
their employees . . ." (underlinings added).
Without belaboring the points raised by the underlining above,
the
statutory provisions are