International
[…] by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor
disputes;
that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these
classes of
employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of
the state
of
public service there should exist an effective and
adequate
alternative means of settling disputes.
Two further statutory provisions are noted. First, the interest
arbitration panel is a state
agency in the performance of its duties under
Chapter 41.56 RCW. Although selected by the parties, it is
guided by the
statutes and the
the parties under their
collective bargaining agreement (RCW 41.56.452).
Furthermore, under the
procedures for the panel as set forth in RCW 41.56.450,
it provides, in part:
The rules of evidence prevailing in judicial proceedings
may be
considered, but are not binding, and any oral testimony
or
documentary evidence or other data deemed relevant by the
chairman of the arbitration panel may be received in
evidence.
. . . The arbitration panel has the power . . . to
require the
production of such books, papers, contracts, agreements,
and
documents as may be deemed by the panel to be material to
a joint
determination of the issues in dispute. . . . Within
thirty days
following the conclusion of the hearing, the neutral
chairman
shall make written findings of fact and a written
determination
of the issues in dispute, based on the evidence
presented. . . .
That determination shall be final and binding upon both
parties,
subject to review by the superior court upon application
of either
party solely upon the question whether the decision of
the panel
was arbitrary and capricious.
COMPARABLES TO SPOKANE COUNTY
FIRE DISTRICT
The District proposed seven fire districts or departments as
ones
comparable to
(Er.
Ex. p. 9; Tr. 45:20-21). These seven
were selected on the basis that
estimated population and
manpower in those departments were no less than