Professional & Office-Clerical Employees and Drivers, Local Union No. 763
[…] (c) Comparison of the wages, hours and
conditions of employment of
personnel
involved in the proceedings
with the wages,
hours, and conditions of like
personnel of
like employers of similar size
on the west
coast of the
(d) The average consumer prices for
goods and services, commonly
known as the
cost of living.
(e) Changes in any of the foregoing
circumstances during the
pendency of the
proceedings; and
(f) Such other factors, not confined
to the foregoing, which are
normally or
traditionally taken into
consideration in
the determination of wages,
hours and
conditions of employment.
RCW 41.56.430, which is
referred to in the above-quoted
language, provides as follows:
41.56.30 Uniformed personnel-
Legislative declaration. The
intent and
purpose of this 1973
amendatory act is to
recognize that there exists a
public policy
in the state of
by uniformed personnel as a
means of
settling their labor disputes;
that the
uninterrupted and dedicated
service of
these classes of employees is
vital to the
welfare and public safety of
the state of
and uninterrupted public
service there
should exist an effective and
adequate
alternative means of settling
disputes.
Comparables
One of the primary standards or guidelines enumerated in
RCW 41.56.460 upon which the
Arbitrator must rely in making
his determination is:
***
(c) Comparison of the wages, hours
and conditions of employment
of personnel
involved in the proceedings
with the wages,