INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] of fifteen thousand or more or in AA counties enjoyed statu-

tory authority to proceed to interest arbitration.  RCW

36.13.010 has defined "second class counties" as those

counties with  a population of 70,000 and less than 125,000."

The statute has defined "Class AA" counties as those with a population

of 500,000.  With a population of 113,700 or 116,000 (depend-

mg on which exhibit is used), Whatcom County meets the statu-

tory definition of a  second class county."  (See, Employer's

Exhibit No. 3 and Union 5 Exhibit No. 8).

 

II.        STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES

 

            RCW 41.56.450 states that:

 

            The issues for determination by the arbitration

            panel, shall be limited to the issues certified

            by the Executive Director [of the Public Employ-

            ment Relations Commission].

 

On November 13, 1985, Mr. Marvin L. Schurke, Executive

Director of the Public Employment Relations Commission,

certified the following two issues to interest arbitration: