International
[…] not apply to this
dispute: There was no evidence presented concerning
the cost of
living
(apart from the cost of medical care).
Stipulations were
few. The arbitrators were not informed of
any changes in the
relevant
factors during these proceedings.
The statutory guidelines of
interest here are the legal authority
of the employer,
comparability, and "other factors" that are
"normally or
traditionally taken into
consideration" when
determining
wages, hours and conditions of employment.
A. Legal Authority of the Employer
Both parties raise
questions of legal
authority under RCW
41.04.180. In addition, The
District questions whether the
Union's proposal satisfies RCW
48.46.180.
RCW 41.04.180 states (emphasis
added):
Any county, municipality, or other political
subdivision of
the state . . . may, . . provide for all
or a part of
hospitalization and medical aid
for its employees and their
dependents through contracts
with regularly constituted
insurance carriers or with
health care service contractors
as defined in chapter 48.44
RCW .
. Provided, That any
county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the
state acting through its principal supervising official or
governing body shall provide the employees thereof a choice
of policies or plans through
contracts with no less than two
regularly constituted insurance
carriers or health care
service contractors or other
health care plans, . .
RCW 48.46.180(2) states
(emphasis added):
Each employer, public or private, having
more than fifty
employees in this state which offers its employees a
health
benefits plan, and each employee
benefits fund in this state
having more than fifty members which offers its members
any