International
[…] or a part of
hospitalization and medical aid
for its employees and their
dependents through contracts
with regularly constituted
insurance carriers or with
health care service contractors
as defined in chapter 48.44
RCW .
. Provided, That any
county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the
state acting through its principal supervising official or
governing body shall provide the employees thereof a choice
of policies or plans through
contracts with no less than two
regularly constituted insurance
carriers or health care
service contractors or other
health care plans, . .
RCW 48.46.180(2) states
(emphasis added):
Each employer, public or private, having
more than fifty
employees in this state which offers its employees a
health
benefits plan, and each employee
benefits fund in this state
having more than fifty members which offers its members
any
form of health benefits shall
make available to and inform
its employees or members of the
option to enroll in at least
one health maintenance
organization . . :
Provided, That
unless at least twenty-five employees agree to participate
in a health maintenance organization the employer need not
provide such an option:
Provided further, That where such
employees are members of a bona
fide bargaining unit covered
by a labor-management collective bargaining agreement, the
selection of the options
required by this
section may be
specified in such agreement: And provided further, That
the
provisions of this section
shall not be
mandatory where
such members are
covered by a
Taft-Hartley health care
trust, . .
The District argues that the
Union proposal violates
both quoted
statutes, because
it is offered
through only one carrier and
contains
no HMO. The District's argument rests on
the assumption
that
the Union's proposal presents a "disappearing" option
with
respect