INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Because of the large number

of unresolved issues at the outset of the hearing,  three addi-

tional days became necessary.   These were held on January 20-22,

1988 at  the  same  location.   The Union was  represented by Mr.

James  Webster  of  Webster,  Mrak  &  Blumberg.    Assistant  City

Attorney  Janet  Garrow  represented  the City.   The  hearing  was

transcribed by a court reporter.

 

      At  the  outset  of  the  hearing,  the City objected  to  the

Union's  partisan  arbitrator,  Michael  Duchemin,  serving  as  a

witness  (Tr.  1:11).   The objection was based on RCW 41.56.450

which states  in relevant part:   "No member of  the  arbitration

panel may present the case for a party to the proceedings."  After

considering  the respective arguments of  the parties,  the Chair

interpreted  41.56.450  as  precluding  partisan  arbitrators  from

serving  as  an  advocate  arguing  one  side's  case  but  not  from

serving as a witness (Tr. 1:24)