INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] schedule, the employer's proposal concerning premium pay for duty officers

shall be incorporated in the final award.

 

The final issue to be addressed in this section of analysis relates to the

application of retroactivity.  The union seeks retroactive wage increases

dating to January 1,  1984.   Such  a result would mitigate the  alleged

"retaliatory" proposals set forth by the district during the long course of

negotiations.  The employer maintains that retroactivity is beyond the scope

of the arbitration panel to consider.  The fire district points to Article

II, Section 25 of the Washington State Constitution which provides:

 

The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation

to any public officer,  agent,  servant, or contractor,

after the  services  shall  have been rendered,  or the

contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any

public  officer be increased or diminished during his

term in office.

 

The  district  also  points  to  Article  VIII,  Section . 7  of  the  State

Constitution:

 

No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation

shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its

money,  or  credit  to,  or  in  aid  of  any  individual,