INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] INTRODUCTION

 

            During prehearing conference the parties stipulated that they

had accepted the language from the expired agreement on Duration

and had agreed on a two year contract (January 1, 1982 to

December 31, 1983). The parties also stipulated that the cost

of living data they used is the May to May CPI-W All Cities. The

Arbitrator received from the parties after the hearing a copy

of the tentative agreements for the new contract. The Arbitrator

listed that document as Joint Exhibit 4.

 

            RCW 41.56.450 provides that:

 

            The neutral chairman shall consult with the

            other members of the arbitration panel and,

            within thirty days following the conclusion

            of the hearing, the neutral chairman shall

            make written findings of fact and a written

            determination of the issues in dispute, based

            on the evidence presented. A copy thereof

            shall be served on the commission, on each

            of the other members of the arbitration

            panel, and on each of the parties to the

            dispute.

 

            The neutral chairman consulted with the other members in a

day-long conference held in a meeting at City Hall in Spokane,

Washington. The following award is a response to the arguments

and evidence presented by the parties, the discussions of the