Interest
[…] that:
In making its determination,
the panel shall be
mindful
of the legislative purpose enumerated
in
RCW 41.56.430 and as additional standards or
guidelines
to aid in reaching a decision, it
shall
take into consideration the following
factors:
...
(c) Comparison of wages, hours and condi-
tions of employment of the uniformed
personnel
of cities and counties in-
volved in the proceedings with the
wages,
hours, and conditions of em-
ployment of uniformed personnel of
cities
and counties respectively of
similar
size on the west coast of the
United States.
The legislative purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430,
which
RCW 41.56.460 directs the Arbitration Panel to be
mindful
of is set forth below:
The intent and purpose of this
1973 amenda-
tory act is to recognize that there exists a
public
policy in the state of Washington
against
strikes by uniformed personnel as a
means
of settling their labor disputes; that
the
uninterrupted and dedicated service of
these
classes of employees is vital to the
welfare
and public safety of the state of
Washington; that to promote
such dedicated
and
uninterrupted public service there should
exist
an effective and adequate alternative
means
of settling disputes.
The Employer contends that there are eight cities on
the
west coast which "traditionally" have been used as the
comparable
cities in proceedings of this type. The
Union
would
consider seven of the eight cities listed by the Em-
ployer as comparables, but would remove Tacoma
since it does
not