INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] coast of the United States.

                  (d)  The average consumer prices for goods

            and services, commonly known as the cost of

            living.

                  (e)  Changes in any of the foregoing

            circumstances during the pendency of the

            proceedings; and

                  (f)  Such other factors, not confined to

            the foregoing, which are normally or

            traditionally taken into consideration in the

            determination of wages, hours and conditions

            of employment.

RCW 41.56.430, which is referred to in the above quoted

language, provides as follows:

                  41.56.30 Uniformed personnel-Legislative

            declaration. The intent and purpose of this

            1973 amendatory act is to recognize that

            there exists a public policy in the state of

            Washington against strikes by uniformed per-

            sonnel as a means of settling their labor

            disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedi-

            cated service of these classes of employees

            is vital to the welfare and public safety of

            the state of Washington; that to promote such

            dedicated and uninterrupted public service

            there should exist an effective and adequate

            alternative means of settling disputes.

 

Background

      The bargaining unit is comprised of 57 police

management employees, including 37 lieutenants, 14 captains,

5 majors, and 1 police communications director who is paid

at the captains rate.  The average length of service among