Interest
[…] (c) Comparison
of the wages, hours and
conditions of employment of
personnel
involved in the proceedings with
the wages,
hours, and conditions of like
personnel of
like employers of similar size
on the west
coast of the
(d) The
average consumer prices for goods
and services, commonly known as
the cost of
living.
(e) Changes
in any of the foregoing
circumstances during the pendency of the
proceedings; and
(f) Such
other factors, not confined to
the foregoing, which are
normally or
traditionally taken into
consideration in the
determination of wages, hours
and conditions
of employment.
RCW 41.56.430, which is
referred to in the above quoted
language,
provides as follows:
41.56.30 Uniformed personnel-Legislative
declaration. The intent and
purpose of this
1973 amendatory act is to recognize that
there exists a public policy in
the state of
sonnel
as a means of settling their labor
disputes; that the uninterrupted
and dedi-
cated
service of these classes of employees
is vital to the welfare and
public safety of
the state of
dedicated and uninterrupted
public service
there should exist an effective
and adequate
alternative means of settling
disputes.
Background
The bargaining unit is comprised of 57 police
management
employees, including 37 lieutenants, 14 captains,
5 majors,
and 1 police communications director who is paid
at
the captains rate. The average length of
service among
the
bargaining unit employees is about 20 years.
The
expired