INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] be placed in the "Hours" section (Article XII) of the existing

collective bargaining agreement between the parties:

 

"For clarification, it is understood that if holiday time

is worked and straight time pay received in lieu thereof, no

claim shall be made that the employees' hours of work have been

affected in any way."

(Joint Ex. 2)

 

It is extremely important in this introduction to point out

the criteria used by the arbiter in arriving at the arbiter's

award. RCW 41.56.460 directs the arbiter to be cognizant of the

legislative purpose of ch. 41.56 contained in RCW 41.56.430, and

also consider the standards listed in RCW 41.56.460. RCW 41.56.430

reads:

 

Uniformed personnel -- Legislative declaration. The intent

and purpose of this is 1973 amendatory act is to recognize that t

there exists a public policy in the state of Washington

against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling

their labor disputes; that the interrupted and dedicated

service of these class of employees is vital to the welfare

and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote

such dedicated and uninterrupted public service ice there should

exist an effective and adequate alternative means of settling

disputes. (1973 c 131 _ l.)

 

The foregoing general statement of legislative intent will be

considered by the arbiter throughout in reaching the arbiter's

decisions and awards.

 

The criteria set out in RCW 41.56.460 are as follows:

 

 Uniformed personnel -- Arbitration panel -- Basis for