INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] and receipt of the transcript of the hearing on January 20th,

the neutral arbitrator convened the arbitration panel in Seat-

tle, Washington, on January 28, 1981, for the purpose of review-

ing the facts, evidence and arguments on each issue.

            The report that follows will set forth a preliminary ruling

and then, in summary fashion, the positions of the parties, the

major arguments on each issue followed by the panel's analysis,

findings, and decision.

 

                                    PRELIMINARY RULING

 

            RCW 41.56.460 requires the arbitration panel, in making

its determination, to be mindful of the legislative purpose

enumerated in RCW 41.56.430 which is as follows:

 

            "To recognize that there exists a public policy

            in the State of Washington against strikes by

            uniformed personnel as a means of settling

            their labor disputes:  That the uninterrupted

            and dedicated service of these classes of

            employees is vital to the welfare and public

            safety of the State of Washington:  That to

            promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public

            service there should exist an effective and ade-

            quate alternative means of settling disputes."

 

The statute further provides that the alternative means of

settling disputes established is interest arbitration.  However,

in making its determination, the interest arbitration panel is