INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] correctional employees who are uniformed and nonuniformed, commissioned and noncommissioned security personnel employed in a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020(9), by a county with a population of seventy thousand or more, and who are trained for and charged with the responsibility of controlling and maintaining custody of inmates in the jail and safeguarding inmates from other inmates; ….

RCW 41.56.450 specifies the powers and duties of the interest arbitrator or panel, who may consider only the issues certified by PERC's executive director. RCW 41.56.450 states that the arbitration determination "shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to review by the superior court upon the application of either party solely upon the question of whether the decision of the panel was arbitrary or capricious."[1]

In RCW 41.56.465, the Washington Legislature specified that the interest arbitrator must apply the following criteria when determining the disputed terms of a new collective bargaining agreement: