Tacoma School District, Decision 14058 (PECB, 2025)
[…] The question at hand is whether, as a matter of law, the complaint states a claim for relief available through unfair labor practice proceedings before the Public Employment Relations Commission.
[2] Similarly, if the employer attempted to directly negotiate wages with the Controls Electricians, it would potentially be committing a circumvention unfair labor practice. See City of Renton, Decision 12563-A (PECB, 2016) (explaining the standard for a circumvention violation).
[3] While RCW 41.56.080 requires a bargaining representative “to represent, all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in said bargaining representative,” this Commission has recognized that unions are private organizations which are allowed to set their own rules and standards to the selection of bargaining unit employees who may be present at negotiation sessions with the employer, including allowing only dues paying members to be present at the