DECISIONS
[…] When analyzing conduct during negotiations, the Commission examines the totality of the circumstances to determine whether an unfair labor practice has occurred. Shelton School District, Decision 579-B (EDUC, 1984).

Chapter 41.80 RCW requires the employer to bargain collectively with the unions representing its employees regarding “wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, and the negotiation of any question arising under a collective bargaining agreement.” RCW 41.80.020(1). The scope of bargaining under chapter 41.80 RCW is limited by RCW 41.80.020 and RCW 41.80.040. RCW 41.80.040(1) prohibits employers from bargaining over “[t]he functions and programs of the employer, the use of technology, and the structure of the organization.”