DECISIONS
[…] The parties are left to resolve disputes themselves, “subject to intervention by PERC or the courts only when the conduct of a party indicates a refusal to bargain in good faith, which . . . [is] ‘an absence of a sincere desire to reach agreement.’” Id. at 460. Whether a party has failed to negotiate in good faith is a mixed question of fact and law. Id. at 469.

A public employer and a union representing public employees have a duty to bargain over mandatory subjects. RCW 41.56.030(4). As an element of good faith, a party is required to make proposals on mandatory subjects of bargaining. Spokane County, Decision 13510-B (PECB, 2022) (citing Pasco Police Officers’ Association v. City of Pasco, 132 Wn.2d at 460). “[N]either party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession. . . .” RCW 41.56.030(4). Thus, a balance must be struck to reflect the natural tension between the parties’ obligations to bargain in good faith and the statutory admonition that parties are not required to make concessions or reach agreements.