DECISIONS
[…] Indeed, an employee’s constitutional property rights protected by a Loudermill hearing are a distinct legal issue from an employee’s Weingarten rights. City of Mountlake Terrace, Decision 11702-A, (citing Southwest Snohomish County Public Safety Communications Agency, Decision 11149 (PECB, 2011), aff’d, Decision 11149-C (PECB, 2013)).

Application of Standard(s)

Good Faith Bargaining

The union’s post-hearing brief argues that its individual bargaining unit’s bargaining rights were circumvented by the employer’s bargaining with the coalition. Citing RCW 41.56.030 and the statutory definition of “collective bargaining,” the union brief emphasizes the phrase “wages, hours, and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit.” (emphasis added in brief). The union contrasts this definition with the application of coalition bargaining under 41.80 RCW and avers that 41.56 RCW requires collective bargaining with individual bargaining unit configurations approved by the agency.