DECISIONS
[…] Interpreters United (WFSE) won the first L&I election with a whopping 81% of the vote! Unfortunately WA Interpreters chose to not concede from a run-off election they will undoubtedly lose. Here’s why and how this is damaging for interpreters.

Why will this hurt interpreters?

Interpreters will not make the October 1st deadline to submit a ratified contract to the Office of Financial Management because of the time wasted on a runoff election.[20]

Applicable Legal Standards

A runoff election is required by statute. In relevant part, RCW 41.56.070 provides:

In the event the commission elects to conduct an election to ascertain the exclusive bargaining representative, and upon the request of a prospective bargaining representative showing written proof of at least thirty percent representation of the public employees within the unit, the commission shall hold an election by secret ballot to determine the issue. The ballot shall contain the name of such bargaining representative and of any other bargaining representative showing written proof of at least ten percent representation of the public employees within the unit, together with a choice for any public employee to designate that he or she does not desire to be represented by a bargaining agent. Where more than one organization is on the ballot and neither of the three or more choices receives a majority vote of the public employees within the bargaining unit, a runoff election shall be held. The runoff ballot shall contain the two choices which received the largest and second-largest number of votes.

The statutory requirement that the successful candidate receive a majority vote of the public employees within the bargaining unit is different than the requirement under the rules when there are two choices on the ballot. Cf. RCW 41.56.070, WAC 391-25-531, and WAC 391-25-530(1).

As required by the statute, there were three options on the initial ballot: WA Interpreters, Interpreters United (WFSE), and No Representation. For the election to be conclusive, one of the options must have received “a majority vote of the public employees within the bargaining unit. . . .” RCW 41.56.070. If an election is inconclusive, a runoff election is held providing a choice “between the two choices receiving the largest number of valid ballots cast in the inconclusive election.”